Services

Visa Support and Guidance

Northern Ireland is part of the UK, so if you come from outside the EU you should check on the UK Visa & Immigration website to see if you require a UK visa.

There are two visa routes for students who want to study here:

SHORT TERM STUDY VISA

This is a short term visa for students who want to stay no longer than 6 months (or up to 11 months for those who want to study only English). Students do not apply under the Points Based System and do not need to have completed any previous English studies. This is a suitable choice for beginners and low level students.

Applications

To apply, students should send:

Once your enrolment has been processed by the admissions manager you will receive the following confirmation documents:

You should apply for your visa clicking on here.

TIER 4 GENERAL STUDENT VISA

This is a long term visa for students who want to stay 12 months or longer. At the moment the condition for application for a Tier 4 visa is that the student has a minimum level of B1 / Intermediate level English and is ready to study at minimum B2 / Upper Intermediate level of the CEFR (Common European Framework of levels). This visa is most commonly used for University and Pathway Courses.

Applications

We are registered on the Register of Sponsors as a Tier 4 Student Sponsor and have a unique Sponsor Number which is noted on all visa documentation. It is our responsibility to ensure that any student wishing to apply for a course meets the course requirements and meets the English language requirement as set out by the UK Home Office. This means that we must work closely with our students to ensure valid and authentic applications.

All students wishing to apply for a Tier 4 visa must have a genuine study plan and valid reason for taking the intended course. We will conduct a SKYPE interview with all candidates in addition to completed enrolment documentation. We will also need to review any financial documents that are to be submitted as part of a Tier 4 application.

To apply, students should send:

Once your enrolment has been processed by the admissions manager you will receive the following confirmation documents:

To apply for your Tier 4 visa click here to access the UK Visas and Immigration page.

For further advice on Tier 4 visas and compliance information, visit the UKCISA website at this link: https://www.ukcisa.org.uk

Important visa information :

  • Tourist and Business visas are not valid for studying in the UK. If you arrive without a valid visa you will not be able to study at Foyle.
  • The Home Office requires us to have a copy of all students’ passports/visas. You must bring their passport in on your first day at school so that we can take a copy.
  • If you have a visa to study in the UK and you shorten your course or regularly miss class, we are obliged to report this to the Home Office.